Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EachGovernor Information 

The Governors are responsible for the strategic direction of the school and promotes highs standards of educational achievement. It establishes the school's vision and aims within an agreed policy framework. The governing body works closely with the headteacher to agree the school improvement strategy, ensuring that plans and policies are in place and are effective. The governing body monitors and evaluates the work of the school by reviewing the performance of the headteacher, challenging and supporting the promotion of high standards. The governing body is responsible for ensuring that the school budget is used effectively and that financial records are accurate. Governors promote the interests of the school and take opportunities to share in its successes. In order to do all of this, governors need to gain knowledge through training, by attending meetings, reading a wealth of information, and regularly visiting the school. Governors need to work together as a team, under the leadership of the Chair of Governors. At Killinghall we are fortunate to have a very strong and dedicated team of governors who all work hard, continually looking at ways in which the school can improve further.   

Our Chair of Governors, Mrs Helen Potter, is a NYCC Leader of Governance.                   

Governors Annual Statement 2016

Attendance record 2015/16

Attendance record 2014-2015

Minutes of meetings are available by clicking on > Governors in the side bar.

Our governing body was reconstituted in September 2014 following Governmental and Diocese guidelines. We now have a governing body made up of 10 governors. Currently the Governing Body operates as a complete unit, all governors attend all meetings, there are no separate committees. Each meeting has a specific strategic focus. None of the Governors have any declared pecuniary or non-pecuniary interests.

Governing Body March 2017:


Name              

Type of Governor & term of office

4 years

Strategic role

Curriculum

Responsibility

Helen Potter

Co-opted

23/09/2014 to 23/9/2018

Chair  end Sept 2018

Strategic overview - School Improvement

HT Appraisal

SEND/Pupil Premium

 

School Drivers/Theme

Literacy

Val Blackburn

 

LA appointed

21/09/13to 21/9/17

 

Vice-Chair end Sept 2020

H&S lead

Child Protection

HT Appraisal

Science

G&T

 

Becky Morrell

Foundation - appointed by the Diocese

01/01/2016 to 01/01/2020

SIAMS & SMSC

HT Appraisal

EYFS

 

Dan Sutcliffe

Parent

01/06/2016 to 01/06/2020

Resources & Finance lead

Maths

Richard Stone

Parent

12/10/2016 to 12/10/2020

Sports Funding Impact

Sport

Educational Visits

Malcolm Price

Co-opted

1-3-2021

 Curriculum - School Improvement

 Computing

MFL

John Gothard

Co-opted 

06/03/2017 to

06/03/2021

 Premises

History/Geography

 

Vacant

Foundation - appointed by the Diocese

 

RE

 

Sarah Bassitt

Staff

Headteacher

 

Elouise Foster

Staff

01/01/2016 to 01/01/2020

SENCo

Curriculum

 

 

 

 

 

There are no associate governors.